Exhibitions

Born: Fort Worth, TX Resides: Westlake Village, CA

Education:
1979-1981 Glassel School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, TX

Museum Exhibitions (selected)
2017   Gender Bend: Women in Wood, Men at the Loom, Fuller Craft Museum, Lowell, MA  (invitational)
          Embedded Pattern, San Jose Museum of Quilts and Textiles, San Jose, CA  (invitational)

2016   Fiber Art Masterworks, Fresno Art Museum, Fresno, CA  (invitational)
          TSGNY: Red, Suwon|Park Museum, Sowon, Korea
          One Look at Nature, Santa Paula Art Museum, Santa Paula, CA  (invitational)
          California Fibers: Eclectic Threads, Oceanside Museum of Art, Oceanside, CA

2015   Extreme Fibers: Textile Icons and the New Edge Fibers, Muskegon Art Museum, MI
          American Tapestry Biennial 10, Visions Art Museum, San Diego, CA (travels)
          Coast to Coast, Visions Art Museum, San Diego, CA
          Small Expressions, Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA (award)
          Game Changers and Innovators, Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA (invitational)
          Members Biennial Exhibition, Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA
          ITAB, San Jose Museum of Quilts and Textiles, San Jose, CA

2013   Quiet Beauty, Conejo Valley Art Museum, Thousand Oaks, CA  (invitational)
          Fiber Celebration, Loveland Museum, Loveland, CO (awards)
          TWW Alights on the Central Coast, San Luis Obispo Museum of Art, San Luis Obispo, CA
          Birthday Party!, Museum of Ventura County, Ventura, CA  (invitational)

2012   Tracing the Steps: The Diversity of Fiber, Visions Art Museum, San Diego, CA
          Members Exhibition, Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA (also 2009, 2007)

2011   Green: the color and the cause, The Textile Museum, Washington, DC (and lecture)

2010   Contemporary Fiber Art - A Selection from the Permanent Collection, Art Institute of Chicago
          American Tapestry Biennial Eight, Elder Gallery Lincoln, NE (travels)
          from Lausanne to Beijing, Henan Museum, China

2009   Designing Weavers, Riverside Art Museum, Riverside, CA

2008   Forms in Fiber and Wood, Mingei International Museum, San Diego, CA

2006   Crafts National, Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster, PA

2005   TEXTILE 05, M. Zilinskas Art Gallery, Kaunas, Lithuania

2004   Eleventh International Tapestry Triennial, Lodz, Poland
          Contemporary American Rug Artists, The Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus,OH
          Fiber Celebration, The Loveland Museum, Loveland, CO (award)

2002   New Talent in Craft II, Wustum Museum of Fine Arts, Racine, WI
          Craft Showcase,Museum of Craft and Folk Art, San Francisco, CA
          CA Looms: Woven & Constructed, Los Angeles Craft and Folk Art Museum

2001   Objects for Use: Handmade by Design American Craft Museum, New York, NY
          Atmosphere, Newport Museum, Newport, Wales, UK

2000   Small Tapestries 2000, The Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus, OH
          Atmosphere, Oceanside Museum of Art, Oceanside, CA

1999   California Contemporary Craft, Laguna Art Museum, Laguna Beach, CA

1998   Encore!, Atlanta Museum of Art and Design, Atlanta, GA

One and Two Person Exhibitions (selected)
2014   Parallels: Michael Rohde and Richard Bruland, SCIART, Camarillo, CA
          Michael F. Rohde, Ojai Art Center, Ojai, CA (solo)

2013   Variations: Woven explorations by Michael F. Rohde, Beatrice Wood Center, Ojai, CA (solo)
          Quiet Beauty, Conejo Valley Art Museum, Thousand Oaks, CA

2012   From Rugs and Patterns to Concepts and Tapestries, Concordia University, Irvine, CA (solo)

2009   Houses for Nomads, Koch Gallery, SCIART, Camarillo, CA (solo)

2008   Small Neighborhoods, Weaving Southwest, Taos, NM (solo)

2007   Tapestries, del Mano Gallery, Los Angeles (solo)
          Houses for Nomads, J. Monkute-Marks Museum, Kédainiai, Lithuania (solo)

2005   Woven Fiber Art House, West Chester, PA
          Restorations, Earthues, Seattle, WA (solo)

2003   Connections, La Jolla Fiber Arts, La Jolla, CA

2002   Icons-Grids-Color-Mystery, Lookout Gallery, Regent College, UBC, Vancouver (solo)

2000   Rugs, Dreams & Random Time, Thomas More Gallery, Crestview Hills, KY

2001   Handwoven Wall Rugs, Gail Martin Gallery, New York, NY (solo)

1999   Transitions, La Jolla Fiber Arts, La Jolla, CA (solo)

Group Exhibitions (selected)
2017   Karpit 3: Apocalypse or Global Sustainability, Budapest, Hungary
          Heallreaf 2: West Dean College, and Brick Lane Gallery, London, UK

2016   The Next Big Thing, Blackboard Gallery, Camarillo, CA

2015   Kate Derum Award, Victoria, Australia
          Fiber Directions, The Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, KS
          Square, Narthex Gallery, New York, NY
          47th Clay, Fiber, Paper, Glass, Metal, Wood, Octagon Center for the Arts, Ames, IA

2014   Blue Ridge Fiber Show, North Carolina Arboretum, Asheville, NC
          Craft Forms 2014, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA
          Multiplicities: New Directions in Fiber. IMAGO, Warren, RI
          46th Clay, Fiber, Paper, Glass, Metal, Wood, Octagon Center for the Arts, Ames, IA
          35th Contemporary Crafts, Mesa Contemporary Arts, Mesa, AZ
          Less is More, Much More, SCIART, Camarillo, CA
          Fiber Fever, Foundry Exhibitions, St. Charles, MO
          Members Exhibition, SCIART, Camarillo, CA
         Women’s Work, Freehand Gallery, Los Angeles, CA

2013   Kate Derum Award Finalists, Australian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne, Australia
          Small Tapestry International 3, Handforth Gallery, Tacoma, WA (award; travels)
          Small Expressions, Fine Line Creative Art Center, St. Charles, IL
          Innovations in Fiber Art VI, Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA
          Unlimited, SCIART, Camarillo, CA
          All Media Craft Exhibition 2013, The Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, KS
          Fiber Directions, The Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, KS
          Firestorm, Galleries at Business of Art, Manitou Springs, CO
          Costal Fiberarts 2013, Astoria Visual Arts, Astoria, OR
          Contemporary Crafts, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ (also 2012, 2006)

2012   Looming Election, Craft in America Study Center, Los Angeles, CA (lecture)

2011   Kate Derum Award Finalists, Australian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne, Australia

2009   New Work, Beatrice Wood Center for the Arts, Ojai, CA

2008   Craft USA ’08 Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan, CT
          Beyond Basketry, The Dairy Barn Arts Center, Athens, OH (travels)
          American Tapestry Alliance Biennial, University of Tampa (travels)

2007   Beyond the Basket, del Mano Gallery, Los Angeles, CA
          One Work/One World, Beatrice Wood Center for the Arts, Ojai, CA
          Intimate Eye, Phoenix Gallery, New York, NY

2006   Tapestry on the Edge, Nordic Heritage Museum, Seattle, WA
          Material Difference, Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL
          from Lausanne to Beijing, 4th International Fiber Art Biennial, Suzhou College of Fine Arts

2005   Culture and Context: Difficult Subjects, The Robert Hillestad Textiles Gallery, Lincoln, NE
          Art in Embassies Program,US Embassy, Almatay, Kazakhstan
          Reality and Illusion, Craft Alliance, St. Louis, MO
          In the Narrative: Textile Object/Word, I. E. Millstone Gallery at COCA, St. Louis, MO

2004   Craft Forms 2004, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA (also 2003)

2003   Cross Sections: Process and Materials, East Tennessee State Univ., Johnson City, TN

2002   Craft USA 2002, Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan, CT (award)
          Atmosphere, The Brewhouse Arts Centre, Taunton, England, UK
          Art in Embassies Program, US Dept. of State, Rabat, Morocco & Moscow, Russia

2001   Craft National 35, Zoller Gallery, State College, PA (also in 1998, 2000)
          Fiber Directions, The Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, KS

2000   Lao Textile Festival, Vientiane, Laos

1999   Connections 2, Collins Gallery, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Awards (selected)
2017   38th Contemporary Crafts, Mesa Art Museum, Megs, AZ
          Small Expressions 2017, Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, TX
          Borders, Edges and Seams, Blackboard Gallery, Camarillo, CA

2016   The Next Big Thing, Blackboard Gallery, Camarillo, CA
          Alienation, Loading Dock Gallery, Lowell, MA
          Craft Forms 2016, Davenport Gallery, Wayne, PA

2013   Small Tapestry International 3, Handforth Gallery, Tacoma, WA (award; travels)
          Threads, Tubac Center for the Arts, Tubac, AZ

2009   Materials Hard and Soft, Denton Art Center, TX

2004   Fiber Celebration, Art Center of Estes Park, CO (also in 1999, 2000)

2002   Crafts USA 2002, Silvermine Guild Galleries, New Canaan, CT

2001   Fiber Celebrated 2001, The Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art, Logan, UT

2000   Blue Ridge Handweaving Show, Asheville, NC (also in 1998)
          Textile Art: 2000 Gallery, Santa Clara, CA

1999   CNCH Gallery, The Marin Center, San Rafael, CA

Bibliography (selected)
2017   Artistry in Fiber Vol. 1: Wall Art, Schiffer Publishing, PA

2016   “Exhibition in Print” Surface Design Journal

2007   “Material Difference”, American Craft, June/July issue
          “New Directions”, Fiberarts, Nov/Dec

2006   Catalogue, Material Difference, Friends of Fiber Art International

2005   “Art Review”, Philadelphia Inquirer, July 17, 2005
          Catalog, Textile 05, Kaunas Art Biennial

2004   “Gallery” American Craft
           Fiber Arts Design Book Seven Lark Press

2003   “Exposure” Surface Design Journal
          Catalogs: Art in Embassies Program (Russia, Khazakstan and Morocco)

2002   Catalog, New Talent in Craft II, Wustum Museum, Racine, WI

2001   Objects for Use, Paul J. Smith, Ed., Abrams, NY
          “Design File”, Hali 118, p155
          “Block Weave Rugs with Inlay” Handwoven magazine

2000   "Weft-faced Rug Weaving" Shuttle, Spindle & Dyepot magazine
          "Block Weave Rugs" Handwoven magazine (cover article)
          Catalog, Crafts National 34, Penn State University, State College, PA

1999   Catalog, California Contemporary Craft , Laguna Art Museum, Laguna Beach, CA

Public & Private Collections (selected)
Amgen Corporation, Thousand Oaks, CA
Art Institute of Chicago
Nathalie Alberts, Chicago & Santa Barbara, CA
AT & T, Dallas
Laura and Robert Boyd, Shorewood, IL
Lloyd Cotsen, Los Angeles, CA
Sara and David Lieberman, Scottsdale, AZ
Mingei International Museum, San Diego, CA
Office of the Mayor, Berlin, Germany
San Jose Museum of Quilts and Textiles, San Jose, CA
Nicole Williams and Larry Becker, Glencoe, IL
Museum of Ventura County, Ventura, CA
Racine Art Museum, Racine, WI

Gallery Representation
Freehand Gallery, Los Angeles, CA
Mobilia Gallery, Cambridge, MA